Music >> Artists >>

Jimmy Fallon

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
James Thomas Fallon, Jr.

Genre:
Comedy

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Jimmy Fallon

Biography

Comedian Jimmy Fallon is known for stints on NBC's Saturday Night Live and as the host of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon. A cast member of SNL since 1998, Fallon is a classic for his impressions of John Lennon, Howard Stern, Adam Sandler, and the ever so popular Mick Jagger. When he's not starring opposite SNL head writer/player Tina Fey on the "Weekend Update," he's making people laugh as the online stoner/college kid Jarrett of "Jarrett's Room" and as the cynical "Nick Burns, Your Company's Computer Guy." The world didn't fall at Fallon's feet , however. He had to earn it. . Born in Brooklyn on September 19, 1974, Fallon's family moved to Saugerties before he was two. By his early teens, he was impressing his parents with various impersonations, particularly James Cagney. Music, too, proved to be a creative outlet during adolescence. He picked up a Fender guitar at age 13 and never looked back. Luckily for him, he'd go on to mix music and comedy. He participated in various contests and comedy shows, but his comedy seriously started taking shape upon his entrance to College of St. Rose in Albany in 1992. During his senior year, Fallon received the call he'd been waiting for all of his young life: a talent manager was impressed with his work and wanted to meet him. He was just a semester short of graduating when Fallon informed his parents that he was leaving for a life in Los Angeles. For the next two years, Fallon trekked his way through countless comedy showcases. Thanks to an uncanny impression of Adam Sandler during an audition for SNL, Fallon's celebrity fate was pretty much sealed.

In summer 2002, Fallon had a supporting role in Cameron Crowe's rock film Almost Famous and appeared in Tom Hanks' HBO war drama Band of Brothers. He went on to host the 2001 MTV Movie Awards and 2002 MTV Video Music Awards. In summer 2002, Fallon put his loose musical skills to the test for an album of songs and sketches. The Bathroom Wall was issued on DreamWorks in August and included the soul spoof of "Idiot Boyfriend." He left SNL in 2004 and began pursuing a film career, which included the successful 2005 romantic comedy Fever Pitch co-starring Drew Barrymore. In 2009, he succeeded David Letterman and Conan O'Brien as the third host of the Late Night talk-show franchise. Late Night with Jimmy Fallon quickly earned a loyal following thanks in part to the show's enthusiastic embracing of music. The Roots were Fallon's house band, groups like the Specials and Jawbox reunited on the show, and artists like the Rolling Stones and Bruce Springsteen took over full episodes. Besides that, there were the host's own musical moments, including a "Slow Jam the News" performance with President Barack Obama and the viral hit "Tebowie," Fallon's combining of NFL quarterback Tim Tebow and glam-era David Bowie. These tracks were collected, along with some new numbers like "My Upstairs Neighbors Are Having Sex (And Listening to the Black Eyed Peas)," on Fallon's 2012 CD Blow Your Pants Off.

Top Albums


1. Ew! (feat. w..
Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe Version), Jimmy Fallon
2. Blow Your Pa..
The Bathroom Wall, Jimmy Fallon
3. The Bathroom..
Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
4. Blow Your Pa..
Drunk On Christmas (feat. John Rich) [Live] - Single, Jimmy Fallon
5. Drunk On Chr..
Drunk On Christmas - Single, Jimmy Fallon
6. Drunk On Chr..
Car Wash for Peace - Single, Jimmy Fallon
7. Car Wash for..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Ew! (feat. will.i.am)Ew! (feat. will.i.am) - Sin..2:14$1.29
2.
History of Rap (feat. Justin Timberl..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:27$1.29
3.
Idiot BoyfriendBathroom Wall3:54$1.29
4.
Drunk On ChristmasDrunk On Christmas - Single2:40$0.99
5.
Balls In Your Mouth (feat. Eddie Ved..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..1:58$1.29
6.
Jeremy (Linsanity)Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..3:15$1.29
7.
Neil Young Sings "Whip My Hair&#..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..3:37$1.29
8.
Drunk On Christmas (feat. John Rich)..Drunk On Christmas (feat. J..2:40$1.29
9.
Hammertime MedleyBathroom Wall2:36$0.99
10.
Drinking in the WoodsBathroom Wall2:53$0.99
11.
Swimming SongSing Me the Songs - Celebra..2:42$1.29
12.
Let Us Play With Your LookBlow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..1:39$1.29
13.
Friday (feat. Stephen Colbert)Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..3:18$1.29
14.
You Spit When You TalkBlow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:25$1.29
15.
Cougar Huntin' (feat. Big & ..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:43$1.29
16.
New French GirlfriendBlow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..1:52$1.29
17.
Slow Jam the News (feat. Brian Willi..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..3:16$1.29
18.
Walk of Shame (feat. Dave Matthews)Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..3:41$1.29
19.
Bob Dylan Sings "Charles In Char..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..1:46$1.29
20.
My Upstairs Neighbors Are Having Sex..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..1:29$1.29
21.
Doors Sing "Reading Rainbow"Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:59$1.29
22.
Scrambled Eggs (feat. Paul McCartney..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:35$1.29
23.
TebowieBlow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:24$1.29
24.
Neil Young Sings "Fresh Prince o..Blow Your Pants Off (Deluxe..2:51$1.29
25.
Neil Young Sings "Whip My Hair&#..Blow Your Pants Off3:37$1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.