Music >> Artists >> R&B/Soul

Still Standing, Monica

Monica

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Monica Denise Arnold

Born:
October 24, 1980 in Atlanta, GA

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Monica

Biography

Atlanta R&B vocalist Monica debuted in 1995 with the platinum Top Ten singles "Don't Take It Personal (Just One of Dem Days)" and "Before You Walk Out of My Life." After appearing on LL Cool J's Mr. Smith later that year, she recorded another killer duet with Brandy, "The Boy Is Mine," which spent several weeks at the top of the singles charts during summer 1998. Her second album, also titled The Boy Is Mine, was released in July 1998. She scored a few more chart successes through the following spring, but a long period of silence marked time between albums. The much-delayed After the Storm finally hit stores in the spring of 2003 and reached the top of the Billboard 200, while the following Makings of Me took three years to materialize and hardly suffered for it, reaching the Top Ten. Still Standing, released in 2010, was preceded by a BET reality series of the same name, which debuted the previous October. It was her second consecutive number one R&B album, and her fourth consecutive Top Ten Billboard 200 release. She followed that success in 2012 with New Life which featured her re-pairing with Brandy on the single "It All Belongs to Me." . Atlanta R&B vocalist Monica debuted in 1995 with the platinum Top Ten singles "Don't Take It Personal (Just One of Dem Days)" and "Before You Walk Out of My Life." After appearing on LL Cool J's Mr. Smith later that year, she recorded another killer duet with Brandy, "The Boy Is Mine," which spent several weeks at the top of the singles charts during summer 1998. Her second album, also titled The Boy Is Mine, was released in July 1998. She scored a few more chart successes through the following spring, but a long period of silence marked time between albums. The much-delayed After the Storm finally hit stores in the spring of 2003 and reached the top of the Billboard 200, while the following Makings of Me took three years to materialize and hardly suffered for it, reaching the Top Ten. Still Standing, released in 2010, was preceded by a BET reality series of the same name, which debuted the previous October. It was her second consecutive number one R&B album, and her fourth consecutive Top Ten Billboard 200 release. She followed that success in 2012 with New Life which featured her re-pairing with Brandy on the single "It All Belongs to Me."

Top Albums

Still Standing, Monica
1. Still Standi..
New Life (Deluxe Version), Monica
2. New Life (De..
Miss Thang, Monica
3. Miss Thang
After the Storm, Monica
4. After the St..
The Boy Is Mine, Monica
5. The Boy Is M..
The Makings of Me, Monica
6. The Makings ..
New Life, Monica
7. New Life
The Makings of Me, Monica
8. The Makings ..
Dance Vault Mixes - Get It Off / Knock Knock, Monica
9. Dance Vault ..
Michael's in a Jam (feat. Monica & Contrelle), The Knight Crew
10. Michael's in..
The Wheel of Life, Monica
11. The Wheel of..
An Outdoor Adventure, Monica
12. An Outdoor A..
Time Past and Present, Monica
13. Time Past an..
Music On the Heart, Monica
14. Music On the..
Finally (feat. Monica) - Single, Claudio
15. Finally (fea..
Yesterdays Romance, Monica
16. Yesterdays R..
Yesterdays Memory, Monica
17. Yesterdays M..
Movement of Life, Monica
18. Movement of ..
Surviving the War, Monica
19. Surviving th..
Everyday Life, Monica
20. Everyday Lif..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Boy Is MineNever Say Never4:54$0.69
2.
Why I Love You So MuchMiss Thang4:30$0.99
3.
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christm..Best Man Holiday (Original ..2:45$1.29
4.
Angel of Mine (Radio Mix)Boy Is Mine4:10$1.29
5.
For You I WillBoy Is Mine4:54$1.29
6.
Don't Take It Personal (Just One..Miss Thang4:18$1.29
7.
Love All Over MeStill Standing3:49$1.29
8.
Before You Walk Out of My LifeMiss Thang4:52$1.29
9.
Hold OnIdentity5:17$0.99
10.
Grown-Up Christmas ListPlatinum Christmas4:20$0.99
11.
Everything to MeStill Standing3:16$1.29
12.
So GoneAfter the Storm4:02$1.29
13.
U Should've Known BetterAfter the Storm4:17$1.29
14.
Slow JamMy Way4:43$0.99
15.
One In a LifetimeStill Standing4:31$1.29
16.
Still Standing (feat. Ludacris)Still Standing4:14$1.29
17.
Until It's GoneNew Life (Deluxe Version)3:43$1.29
18.
It All Belongs to MeNew Life (Deluxe Version)4:04$1.29
19.
Believing In MeStill Standing4:00$1.29
20.
SupermanStill Standing4:32$1.29
21.
Why Her?Makings of Me4:08$0.99
22.
Hurts the MostAfter the Storm4:44$0.99
23.
First NightBoy Is Mine3:55$0.99
24.
Without YouNew Life (Deluxe Version)4:09$1.29
25.
Here I AmStill Standing3:43$1.29

Top Music Videos

Trust (feat. Monica), Keyshia Cole
1. Trust (feat. ...
Everything to Me, Monica
2. Everything to...
Love All Over Me, Monica
3. Love All Over...
Angel of Mine, Monica
4. Angel of Mine
U Should've Known Better, Monica
5. U Should've K...
It All Belongs to Me, Monica & Brandy
6. It All Belong...
Until It's Gone, Monica
7. Until It's Go...
Why I Love You So Much, Monica
8. Why I Love Yo...
A Dozen Roses (You Remind Me), Monica
9. A Dozen Roses...
Everytime Tha Beat Drop, Monica featuring Dem Franchize Boyz
10. Everytime Tha...
Street Symphony, Monica
11. Street Sympho...
Anything (To Find You) [feat. Rick Ross], Monica
12. Anything (To ...
The First Night, Monica
13. The First Nig...
Just Another Girl, Monica
14. Just Another ...
The First Night, Monica
15. The First Nig...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.