Music >> Artists >> Alternative

Warp and Weft, Laura Veirs

Laura Veirs

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Laura Pauline Veirs

Born:
1973 in Colorado

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Laura Veirs

Biography

Seattle singer/songwriter Laura Veirs sings personal songs of romantic intoxication, everyday vignettes, and occasional social commentary that are often heavy on introspection and intense character scrutiny. Her vocals and melodies rapidly shift and veer, up and down her wide vocal range. She put out her own self-titled CD, recorded live and featuring just her and guitar, in 1999. Though she went to the studio for her next album, The Triumphs & Travails of Orphan Mae, it too was self-released (though it saw greater distribution after British label Bella Union decided to reissue it in 2005). 2003 brought the release of Troubled by the Fire, a full-band effort that found the artist sharing the studio with such luminaries as Bill Frisell, Amy Denio, and Fred Chalenor. She signed to Nonesuch the following year and recorded the atmospheric Carbon Glacier, followed by Year of Meteors in August of 2005 and Saltbreakers in 2007. Veirs returned to her folk-leaning roots with 2010's July Flame and switched gears again the following year with Tumble Bee, drawing on the American songbook to create her first-ever children's record. In the summer of 2013, she released Warp & Weft, a collection of primarily original material, produced by her husband, Tucker Martine. . Seattle singer/songwriter Laura Veirs sings personal songs of romantic intoxication, everyday vignettes, and occasional social commentary that are often heavy on introspection and intense character scrutiny. Her vocals and melodies rapidly shift and veer, up and down her wide vocal range. She put out her own self-titled CD, recorded live and featuring just her and guitar, in 1999. Though she went to the studio for her next album, The Triumphs & Travails of Orphan Mae, it too was self-released (though it saw greater distribution after British label Bella Union decided to reissue it in 2005). 2003 brought the release of Troubled by the Fire, a full-band effort that found the artist sharing the studio with such luminaries as Bill Frisell, Amy Denio, and Fred Chalenor. She signed to Nonesuch the following year and recorded the atmospheric Carbon Glacier, followed by Year of Meteors in August of 2005 and Saltbreakers in 2007. Veirs returned to her folk-leaning roots with 2010's July Flame and switched gears again the following year with Tumble Bee, drawing on the American songbook to create her first-ever children's record. In the summer of 2013, she released Warp & Weft, a collection of primarily original material, produced by her husband, Tucker Martine.

Top Albums

Warp and Weft, Laura Veirs
1. Warp and Wef..
July Flame, Laura Veirs
2. July Flame
Year of Meteors, Laura Veirs
3. Year of Mete..
Saltbreakers, Laura Veirs
4. Saltbreakers
Tumble Bee, Laura Veirs
5. Tumble Bee
Carbon Glacier, Laura Veirs
6. Carbon Glaci..
Year of Meteors, Laura Veirs
7. Year of Mete..
The Triumphs & Travails of Orphan Mae, Laura Veirs
8. The Triumphs..
Troubled By the Fire, Laura Veirs
9. Troubled By ..
Hello I Must Be Going (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture), Laura Veirs
10. Hello I Must..
Galaxies - Single, Laura Veirs
11. Galaxies - S..
Sun Song - Single, Laura Veirs
12. Sun Song - S..
America - Single, Laura Veirs
13. America - Si..
Shape the Swarm - Single, Saltbreakers
14. Shape the Sw..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Sun SongWarp and Weft4:16$1.29
2.
Shape ShifterWarp and Weft3:07$1.29
3.
Ten BridgesWarp and Weft3:51$1.29
4.
Sun SongSun Song - Single4:16$1.29
5.
AmericaAmerica - Single4:14$1.29
6.
White CherryWarp and Weft5:30$1.29
7.
Sadako Folding CranesWarp and Weft3:53$1.29
8.
IkariaWarp and Weft1:31$1.29
9.
That AliceWarp and Weft3:26$1.29
10.
Say Darlin' SayWarp and Weft3:48$1.29
11.
Ghosts of LouisvilleWarp and Weft0:31$1.29
12.
Dorothy of the IslandWarp and Weft5:32$1.29
13.
Finster Saw the AngelsWarp and Weft3:01$1.29
14.
AmericaWarp and Weft4:14$1.29
15.
Spring SongHello I Must Be Going (Soun..3:15$0.99
16.
Silo Song (Instrumental)Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..2:40$0.99
17.
Little Deschutes (Instrumental)Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..4:08$0.99
18.
Song My Friends Taught Me (Instrumen..Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..4:34$0.99
19.
Carol Kaye (Instrumental)Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..2:45$0.99
20.
Prairie Dream (Instrumental)Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..1:23$0.99
21.
Drink DeepHello I Must Be Going (Soun..4:38$0.99
22.
TumblebeeHello I Must Be Going (Soun..2:35$0.99
23.
Make Something GoodHello I Must Be Going (Soun..4:06$0.99
24.
July Flame (Instrumental)Hello I Must Be Going (Soun..3:50$0.99
25.
Little Lap Dog LullabyHello I Must Be Going (Soun..2:07$0.99

Top Music Videos

Galaxies, Laura Veirs
1. Galaxies


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.