Music >> Artists >> Christian & Gospel

Mandisa

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Mandisa Lynn Hundley

Genre:
Christian & Gospel

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Mandisa

Biography

One of the most commercially successful contemporary Christian and gospel vocalists of the late 2000s and early 2010s, Mandisa, born Mandisa Lynn Hundley in 1976, grew up in Sacramento, California. She sang in her church and eventually studied vocal performance at American River College. Later, she continued her musical studies at Fisk University in Nashville, Tennessee, where she was a member of the Fisk Jubilee Singers. After college, Mandisa found work as a session and backup vocalist for such name artists as Trisha Yearwood and Shania Twain. In 2006, she competed during the fifth season of American Idol and gained a following through performances of Alicia Keys' "Fallin'," Chaka Khan's "I'm Every Woman," and Mary Mary's "Shackles (Praise You)." . After her elimination from American Idol, Mandisa quickly plugged herself into the contemporary Christian and gospel markets. In early 2007, she appeared with Kirk Franklin on tobyMac's Portable Sounds. Later that year, she released her debut album, True Beauty, on which she was joined by the Fisk Jubilee Singers and tobyMac. It topped Billboard's Top Christian Albums chart. She followed it with a holiday recording, It's Christmas, and released her second proper studio album, the Grammy-nominated Freedom, in 2009. Her output became less gospel-oriented, rooted more in straight-ahead CCM. What If We Were Real (2011) was also nominated for a Grammy, while Overcomer (2013) took the award for Best Contemporary Christian Music Album. ~ Matt Collar & Andy Kellman, Rovi

Top Albums


1. Get Up: The ..
Overcomer (Deluxe Edition), Mandisa
2. Overcomer (D..
Overcomer, Mandisa
3. Overcomer
Freedom, Mandisa
4. Freedom
What If We Were Real, Mandisa
5. What If We W..
True Beauty, Mandisa
6. True Beauty
It's Christmas (Christmas Angel Edition), Mandisa
7. It's Christm..
Christmas Joy - EP, Mandisa
8. Christmas Jo..
He Is With You (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
9. He Is With Y..
Not Guilty (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
10. Not Guilty (..
Stronger (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
11. Stronger (Pe..
Broken Hallelujah (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
12. Broken Halle..
Lifeline (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
13. Lifeline (Pe..
God Speaking (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
14. God Speaking..
Jesus, Firm Foundation (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mike Donehey
15. Jesus, Firm ..
Voice of a Savior (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
16. Voice of a S..
Shackles (Praise You) [Performance Tracks] - EP, Mandisa
17. Shackles (Pr..
Just Cry (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
18. Just Cry (Pe..
My Deliverer (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
19. My Deliverer..
How Much (Performance Tracks) - EP, Mandisa
20. How Much (Pe..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
OvercomerOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:43$1.29
2.
Good Morning (feat. TobyMac)What If We Were Real3:23$1.29
3.
StrongerWhat If We Were Real3:33$1.29
4.
Overcomer (Capital Kings Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:51$1.29
5.
Good Morning (Capital Kings Remix)Get Up: The Remixes4:13$1.29
6.
Back To YouOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:36$1.29
7.
Joy Unspeakable (Atellagali Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:56$1.29
8.
Press On (CB Ultra Run Remix)Get Up: The Remixes4:43$1.29
9.
Stronger (Movin' Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:04$1.29
10.
Back To You (Neon Feather Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:23$1.29
11.
OvercomerOvercomer3:43$1.29
12.
Shackles (Switch Remix)Get Up: The Remixes2:57$1.29
13.
My DelivererFreedom3:15$1.29
14.
Waiting For Tomorrow (Silver Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:27$1.29
15.
What If We Were Real (Neva Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:46$1.29
16.
Not GuiltyFreedom4:35$1.29
17.
He Is With YouFreedom3:59$1.29
18.
Where You BeginOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)4:00$1.29
19.
Joy UnspeakableOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:38$1.29
20.
Press OnOvercomer (Deluxe Edition)3:21$1.29
21.
My Deliverer (RawlsCo Latin Remix)Get Up: The Remixes3:04$1.29
22.
Waiting for TomorrowWhat If We Were Real3:17$1.29
23.
Born for This (Esther)Music Inspired By the Story4:16$1.29
24.
Shackles (Praise You)True Beauty3:29$1.29
25.
OvercomerWOW Hits 2014 (Deluxe Editi..3:43$1.29

Top Music Videos

Overcomer, Mandisa
1. Overcomer
Lose My Soul (feat. Kirk Franklin & Mandisa), tobyMac
2. Lose My Soul ...
Stronger (Live), Mandisa
3. Stronger (Liv...
He Is With You, Mandisa
4. He Is With Yo...
Somebody's Angel, Mandisa
5. Somebody's An...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.