Music >> Artists >> Latino

Sigues Siendo Dios, Marcos Witt

Marcos Witt

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Jonathan Mark Witt

Born:
May 19, 1962 in San Antonio, TX

Genre:
Latino

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Marcos Witt

Biography

Pastor and CCM musician Marcos Witt (born Jonathan Mark Witt) grew up in San Antonio, TX, and studied classical music at the University of Juarez in Durango, Mexico. His first album, Adoremos!, was released in 1992, and it was followed by five more albums in the following decade. Witt was awarded a Latin Grammy in 2003 for his sixth full-length release, Sana Nuestra Tierra. Sony picked him up and released his seventh album, Recordando Otra Vez, in 2004. Witt won a Latin Grammy in 2005 for that album, and he received a Latin Grammy for Best Christian Album in 2006 for Dios Es Bueno. Alegria, Witt's first album to be recorded in Chile, was released later that year. . Pastor and CCM musician Marcos Witt (born Jonathan Mark Witt) grew up in San Antonio, TX, and studied classical music at the University of Juarez in Durango, Mexico. His first album, Adoremos!, was released in 1992, and it was followed by five more albums in the following decade. Witt was awarded a Latin Grammy in 2003 for his sixth full-length release, Sana Nuestra Tierra. Sony picked him up and released his seventh album, Recordando Otra Vez, in 2004. Witt won a Latin Grammy in 2005 for that album, and he received a Latin Grammy for Best Christian Album in 2006 for Dios Es Bueno. Alegria, Witt's first album to be recorded in Chile, was released later that year.

Top Albums

Sigues Siendo Dios, Marcos Witt
1. Sigues Siend..
25 Concierto Conmemorativo (En Vivo), Marcos Witt
2. 25 Concierto..
Sobrenatural, Marcos Witt
3. Sobrenatural
Sinfonía del Alma, Marcos Witt
4. Sinfonía de..
En Adoración (Album de Coleccion), Marcos Witt
5. En Adoració..
Global Project: Español (feat. Marcos Witt, Alex Campos, Marco Barrientos & Marcela Gandara), Hillsong Global Project
6. Global Proje..
Poderoso (En Vivo), Marcos Witt
7. Poderoso (En..
Alegría (Grabado en Vivo en Santiago de Chile), Marcos Witt
8. Alegría (Gr..
¡Alabadle! (En Vivo), Marcos Witt
9. ¡Alabadle! ..
Proyecto AA, Marcos Witt
10. Proyecto AA
Sana Nuestra Tierra (En Vivo), Marcos Witt
11. Sana Nuestra..
Venció (En Vivo), Marcos Witt
12. Venció (En ..
Recordando Otra Vez - En Vivo desde Los Angeles, Marcos Witt
13. Recordando O..
Enciende Una Luz - En Vivo, Marcos Witt
14. Enciende Una..
Recordando - Una Misma Senda, Marcos Witt
15. Recordando -..
Tiempo de Navidad (Versión en Español), Marcos Witt
16. Tiempo de Na..
Amazing God - Live Worship, Marcos Witt
17. Amazing God ..
Homenaje a Jesús, Danilo Montero
18. Homenaje a J..
Te Exaltamos, Marcos Witt
19. Te Exaltamos
Es Navidad, Marcos Witt
20. Es Navidad

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
AlabemosSigues Siendo Dios4:36$1.29
2.
Sigues siendo DiosSigues Siendo Dios3:34$1.29
3.
Dios, eres míoSigues Siendo Dios5:22$0.99
4.
Mayor es élSigues Siendo Dios4:51$1.29
5.
Gracias (En Vivo)25 Concierto Conmemorativo ..5:05$1.29
6.
Poderoso Dios (En Vivo)Sobrenatural7:54$0.99
7.
RenuévameProyecto AA4:04$0.99
8.
La bendiciónSigues Siendo Dios4:46$1.29
9.
SomosSigues Siendo Dios4:08$1.29
10.
Tiempo pa' brincarSigues Siendo Dios3:12$1.29
11.
EsperaréSigues Siendo Dios3:58$1.29
12.
Eres SantoSigues Siendo Dios5:25$1.29
13.
Algo sucedeSigues Siendo Dios2:55$0.99
14.
Nuestro SalvadorSigues Siendo Dios5:18$1.29
15.
Vivo para amarteSigues Siendo Dios3:51$1.29
16.
Enciende una LuzCeledón Sin Fronteras, Vol..4:07$1.29
17.
Hay una RespuestaLo Mejor de la Música Cris..4:34$0.99
18.
Si Puedes CreerLo Mejor de la Música Cris..4:17$0.99
19.
Hay una RespuestaLo Mejor de la Música Cris..4:32$0.99
20.
Hay una RespuestaLo Mejor de la Música Cris..4:34$0.99
21.
Si Puedes CreerBest Of Christian Music4:17$0.99
22.
Hay una RespuestaBest Of Christian Music4:32$0.99
23.
Somos AdoradoresSomos Adoradores - Single4:05$0.99
24.
Tu Amistad Me Hace Bien (feat. Marco..Tu Amistad Me Hace Bien - S..4:05$1.29
25.
Es por TiSesión Acústica6:27$0.99

Top Music Videos

Holy (feat. Marcos Witt), C3 (Christian City Church Oxford Falls) & Marcos Witt
1. Holy (feat. M...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.