Music >> Artists >> Rock

Songs We Sing, Matt Costa

Matt Costa

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Matthew Albert Costa

Born:
1982 in Huntington Beach, CA

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Matt Costa

Biography

Born in Huntington Beach, California, in 1982, Matt Costa received his first guitar at age 12. While he was always interested in music, even playing in a band in high school, Costa's first love was skateboarding. His dreams of going pro came crashing to an end, however, when he seriously injured his leg in a skateboarding accident at 18. During his year-and-a-half-long rehabilitation period, Costa decided to refocus his energy on songwriting and guitar playing, and began using a four-track to make demos. One of these demos found its way to No Doubt guitarist Tom Dumont, who liked what he heard so much that he offered to produce Costa's music, and soon they had recorded two independently released EPs, Matt Costa and The Elasmosaurus, as well as a full-length early version of Songs We Sing. These caught the ear of Brushfire Records owner Jack Johnson, who was impressed by the young musician's work and signed Costa to his label and invited him to open his 2005 summer tour. In 2006, Costa's official major-label debut, Songs We Sing (slightly different from the 2005 indie version), was released. Unfamiliar Faces arrived in 2008, followed by Mobile Chateau in 2010. In 2013, Costa returned with an orchestral and '70s AM pop-influenced self-titled album. . Born in Huntington Beach, California, in 1982, Matt Costa received his first guitar at age 12. While he was always interested in music, even playing in a band in high school, Costa's first love was skateboarding. His dreams of going pro came crashing to an end, however, when he seriously injured his leg in a skateboarding accident at 18. During his year-and-a-half-long rehabilitation period, Costa decided to refocus his energy on songwriting and guitar playing, and began using a four-track to make demos. One of these demos found its way to No Doubt guitarist Tom Dumont, who liked what he heard so much that he offered to produce Costa's music, and soon they had recorded two independently released EPs, Matt Costa and The Elasmosaurus, as well as a full-length early version of Songs We Sing. These caught the ear of Brushfire Records owner Jack Johnson, who was impressed by the young musician's work and signed Costa to his label and invited him to open his 2005 summer tour. In 2006, Costa's official major-label debut, Songs We Sing (slightly different from the 2005 indie version), was released. Unfamiliar Faces arrived in 2008, followed by Mobile Chateau in 2010. In 2013, Costa returned with an orchestral and '70s AM pop-influenced self-titled album.

Top Albums

Songs We Sing, Matt Costa
1. Songs We Sin..
Unfamiliar Faces, Matt Costa
2. Unfamiliar F..
Mobile Chateau, Matt Costa
3. Mobile Chate..
Matt Costa: Live At Lollapalooza 2006 - EP, Matt Costa
4. Matt Costa: ..
Matt Costa (Deluxe Version), Matt Costa
5. Matt Costa (..
Sacred Hills - EP, Matt Costa
6. Sacred Hills..
Alison Rosen Is Your New Best Friend: Live from L.A. Podfest, Vol. 2 (Live) [feat. Doug Benson, Matt Costa & Chris Laxamana], Alison Rosen
7. Alison Rosen..
Matt Costa, Matt Costa
8. Matt Costa
Matt Costa Lights - Single, Matt Costa
9. Matt Costa L..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
SunshineSongs We Sing2:36$1.29
2.
Mr. PitifulUnfamiliar Faces2:55$1.29
3.
Cold DecemberSongs We Sing4:15$1.29
4.
Good TimesSacred Hills - EP3:52$1.29
5.
LullabySing-a-Longs and Lullabies ..2:47$0.99
6.
Behind the MoonSongs We Sing3:35$1.29
7.
Let It Be SungBrokedown Melody (Music fro..4:08$0.99
8.
AstairSongs We Sing2:58$1.29
9.
Shadows of AutumnEsperanza: Songs from Jack ..4:35$0.99
10.
WiltingMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:45$1.29
11.
Never ChangeMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)2:45$1.29
12.
Sacred HillsMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)1:14$1.29
13.
Walls Like WindowsMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:55$1.29
14.
Golden CathedralsMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:37$1.29
15.
OpheliaMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:49$1.29
16.
Silver SeaMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)2:59$1.29
17.
Laura LeeMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)2:18$1.29
18.
Clipped WingsMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:50$1.29
19.
ShotgunMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:46$1.29
20.
Good TimesMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:52$1.29
21.
Eyes for YouMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:11$1.29
22.
Early NovemberMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)2:29$1.29
23.
Loving YouMatt Costa (Deluxe Version)3:19$1.29
24.
Golden CathedralsMatt Costa3:37$1.29
25.
OpheliaMatt Costa3:57$1.29

Top Music Videos

Mr. Pitiful, Matt Costa
1. Mr. Pitiful
Sunshine, Matt Costa
2. Sunshine
I Love You And Buddha Too (Live at Hyde Park), Mason Jennings, Matt Costa & Jack Johnson
3. I Love You An...
Sweet Thursday, Matt Costa
4. Sweet Thursda...
Cigarette Eyes, Matt Costa
5. Cigarette Eye...
Witchcraft, Matt Costa
6. Witchcraft
Good Times, Matt Costa
7. Good Times
Mobile Chateau (Live Hollywood, CA 2010), Matt Costa
8. Mobile Chatea...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.