Music >> Artists >> R&B/Soul

More, Tamia

Tamia

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Tamia Washington

Born:
May 9, 1975 in Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Tamia

Biography

A native of Canada, contemporary R&B singer and songwriter Tamia got an early start in the music industry, singing on the Rod Temperton-penned "You Put a Move on My Heart," the first single from Quincy Jones' 1994 hit album Q's Jook Joint, when she was only a teenager. That paved the way for the release of her debut album in 1998.. A native of Canada, contemporary R&B singer and songwriter Tamia got an early start in the music industry, singing on the Rod Temperton-penned "You Put a Move on My Heart," the first single from Quincy Jones' 1994 hit album Q's Jook Joint, when she was only a teenager. That paved the way for the release of her debut album in 1998.

Tamia was born and raised in Windsor, Ontario. As a child, she took acting and singing lessons, eventually performing in a number of local choirs and theatrical presentations. She soon earned a reputation and several awards, including the YTV Vocal Achievement Award in 1993. The following year, she won the Steve Ross Music Scholarship at the American Academy of Achievement's Annual Salute to Excellence in 1994. That same year, she attended a party her manager Brenda Richie held for Luther Vandross. At that party, she met Quincy Jones, who became taken with Tamia's talent.

By the end of the year, she had sung "You Put a Move on My Heart" for Jones' new album, Q's Jook Joint. The song became a Top Ten R&B hit and earned her a Grammy nomination for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance; another song on the album, a duet with Babyface entitled "Slow Jams," was nominated for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group. She also sang "Missing You" with Brandy, Gladys Knight, and Chaka Khan on the soundtrack for the 1995 film Set It Off. "Missing You" was also nominated for a Grammy, making for a total of three nominations for Tamia before she had even released an album.

Such exposure, plus nominations from the NAACP Image Awards and the Soul Train Music Awards, made Tamia a hot commodity in the music industry. She carefully crafted her debut album over the course of 1996 and 1997, taking time out to play a small role in Speed II: Cruise Control in 1997; she also sang "Make Tonight Beautiful" for the soundtrack. Tamia finally released her debut album, Tamia, in April 1998. The album boasted an impressive list of collaborators and producers, including Jermaine Dupri, Keith Crouch, Tim Kelly and Bob Robinson, Stevie J., Mario Winans, and Quincy Jones. It peaked at number 18 on Billboard's R&B chart.

Two years later and newly signed to Elektra, Tamia released her second album, A Nu Day, featuring production collaborations from Missy Elliott, Dallas Austin, and Shep Crawford. The single "Stranger in My House" became a surprise Top Ten Hot 100 hit, which helped push the album into the Top Ten of the R&B chart. More (Elektra, 2004) and Between Friends (Image Entertainment, 2006) maintained the streak of Top Ten R&B albums. Beautiful Surprise (Plus 1, 2012) was led by its title song, the video for which featured the singer's longtime husband, professional basketball player Grant Hill.

Top Albums

More, Tamia
1. More
Tamia, Tamia
2. Tamia
A Nu Day, Tamia
3. A Nu Day
More, Tamia
4. More
Between Friends, Tamia
5. Between Frie..
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia
6. Beautiful Su..
Stranger In My House, Tamia
7. Stranger In ..
Officially Missing You: The Remixes, Tamia
8. Officially M..
Officially Missing You (Midi Mafia Remix) - Single, Tamia
9. Officially M..
Tomorrow - Single, Tamia
10. Tomorrow - S..
Questions - Single, Tamia
11. Questions - ..
Officially Missing You - EP, Tamia
12. Officially M..
De la nuit... le jour, Tamia
13. De la nuit....
Officially Missing You (Felix's Hechtic Club Mix) - Single, Tamia
14. Officially M..
Officially Missing You (Rizzo Sexy Radio) - Single, Tamia
15. Officially M..
Officially Missing You (Felix's Hechtic Dub Mix) - Single, Tamia
16. Officially M..
More - Single, Tamia
17. More - Singl..
Officially Missing You (Rizzo Global Club Mix) - Single, Tamia
18. Officially M..
Officially Missing You - Single, Tamia
19. Officially M..
Can't Go for That - Single, Tamia
20. Can't Go for..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
So Into YouTamia4:21$1.29
2.
Into YouMore4:54$1.29
3.
Officially Missing YouMore4:02$1.29
4.
Can't Get EnoughBetween Friends3:49$0.99
5.
Stranger In My HouseNu Day4:45$1.29
6.
StillMore4:27$1.29
7.
AlmostBetween Friends3:41$0.99
8.
Give Me YouBeautiful Surprise3:34$1.29
9.
This Christmas SongTwelve Soulful Nights of Ch..5:06$0.99
10.
MeBetween Friends4:23$0.99
11.
You Put a Move On My HeartTamia6:12$1.29
12.
Beautiful SurpriseBeautiful Surprise3:37$0.99
13.
Stranger In My HouseStranger In My House4:45$1.29
14.
Careless WhisperTamia5:12$0.99
15.
Love Me In a Special WayNu Day4:50$1.29
16.
SmileMore5:11$1.29
17.
Stranger In My House (Thunderpuss Ra..Stranger In My House3:57$1.29
18.
Slow JamsQ's Jook Joint7:30$1.29
19.
You Put a Move On My HeartQ's Jook Joint6:13$1.29
20.
Tell Me WhoNu Day4:49$0.99
21.
Last First KissBetween Friends4:41$0.99
22.
This Time It's LoveTamia5:52$0.99
23.
Never Gonna Let You GoTamia4:01$0.99
24.
Officially Missing YouMore4:01$1.29
25.
Careless WhisperNight At the Roxbury (Music..5:27$0.99

Top Music Videos

Officially Missing You, Tamia
1. Officially Mi...
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia
2. Beautiful Sur...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.