Music >> Artists >>

The Piece Maker 3 - Return of the 50 MCs, Tony Touch

Tony Touch

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Joseph Anthony Hernandez

Born:
July 2, 1969

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Tony Touch

Biography

Brooklyn-based Puerto Rican freestyle DJ/producer Tony Touch has been an influential force in the mixtape scene since 1991, crafting reggae, rap, house, R&B, and Latin underground tapes. Two of his tapes, "50 Emcess Parts 1 & 2," won Touch the annual Mixtape Awards' Best Freestyles award two years in a row. Touch has spun at clubs in New York, Miami, and Puerto Rico, and has toured with Guru, the Roots, Fat Joe, and Big Punisher, among others, and produced songs by Flipmode Squad, Sunz of Man, and Cocoa Brovaz. As an emcee, he has worked with P.F. Cuttin' and DJ Muggs on the Rican-Struction EP. Touch also records under the names Von Bo Bo, Mr. Coco Tosso, and Tony Toca, and has released over 60 mixtapes, including Can't Sleep on the Streets and Power Cypha 3: The Grand Finale, many of them on his own Touch Entertainment imprint. In 1999, he signed to Tommy Boy and released The Piece Maker in spring 2000. . Brooklyn-based Puerto Rican freestyle DJ/producer Tony Touch has been an influential force in the mixtape scene since 1991, crafting reggae, rap, house, R&B, and Latin underground tapes. Two of his tapes, "50 Emcess Parts 1 & 2," won Touch the annual Mixtape Awards' Best Freestyles award two years in a row. Touch has spun at clubs in New York, Miami, and Puerto Rico, and has toured with Guru, the Roots, Fat Joe, and Big Punisher, among others, and produced songs by Flipmode Squad, Sunz of Man, and Cocoa Brovaz. As an emcee, he has worked with P.F. Cuttin' and DJ Muggs on the Rican-Struction EP. Touch also records under the names Von Bo Bo, Mr. Coco Tosso, and Tony Toca, and has released over 60 mixtapes, including Can't Sleep on the Streets and Power Cypha 3: The Grand Finale, many of them on his own Touch Entertainment imprint. In 1999, he signed to Tommy Boy and released The Piece Maker in spring 2000.

Top Albums

The Piece Maker 3 - Return of the 50 MCs, Tony Touch
1. The Piece Ma..
The Piece Maker, Tony Touch
2. The Piece Ma..
The Piecemaker 2, Tony Touch
3. The Piecemak..
Substance Abuse, DJ Deadeye
4. Substance Ab..
Tony Touch Remix - Gunslinger 3, B-Real
5. Tony Touch R..
The Reggaetony Album, Tony Touch
6. The Reggaeto..
G'z Up - EP, Tony Touch
7. G'z Up - EP
We See Ya'll, Tony Touch
8. We See Ya'll
The Rican-Struction EP, Tony Touch
9. The Rican-St..
Moody 3000, Tony Touch
10. Moody 3000
ReggaeTony 2, Tony Touch
11. ReggaeTony 2
We See Yall (D-Skillz Remix) - Single, Tony Touch
12. We See Yall ..
Fuego (feat. Tony Touch) - Single, Subliminal
13. Fuego (feat...
ReggaeTony 2 (Edited), Tony Touch
14. ReggaeTony 2..
The Reggaetony Album, Tony Touch
15. The Reggaeto..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Symphony in H (feat. Eminem)Piece Maker 3 - Return of t..1:29$0.99
2.
Brooklyn's the Borough (feat. Pa..Piece Maker 3 - Return of t..2:20$0.99
3.
Play That Song (Remix by DJ Sonik) (..Reggaetony Album3:44$1.29
4.
Saca La Semilla (Feat. Ivy Queen and..Reggaetony Album4:08$1.29
5.
Gangsta Gangsta (Feat. Tego Calderon..Reggaetony Album3:37$1.29
6.
Sofrito Mama (Feat. The Beatnuts and..Reggaetony Album4:36$1.29
7.
Play That Song (Feat. Nina Sky and B..Reggaetony Album3:18$1.29
8.
Play That Song (Remix By DJ Sonik)Reggaetony Album3:44$1.29
9.
My PlaygroundReggaetony Album2:50$1.29
10.
Te GustaReggaetony Album3:26$1.29
11.
TranquillaReggaetony Album3:42$1.29
12.
Play That SongReggaetony Album3:18$1.29
13.
Pa' Que Tu Lo SepaReggaetony Album2:19$1.29
14.
Para Mí BarrioColaboraciónes de Ayer y H..5:49$1.29
15.
Ya Ya Ya (feat. The Beatnuts)ReggaeTony 2 (Edited)3:28$1.29
16.
We Run N.Y. (feat. Joel Ortiz, Lumid..ReggaeTony 2 (Edited)2:43$1.29
17.
Ese Pito (feat. The Beatnuts & V..ReggaeTony 2 (Edited)4:08$1.29
18.
Toca Me LaReggaeton Mania 20062:36$1.29
19.
We Run N.Y. (feat. Joel Ortiz, Lumid..ReggaeTony 22:43$1.29
20.
Ese Pito (feat. The Beatnuts & V..ReggaeTony 24:08$1.29
21.
Dale Azota (feat. Ivy Queen)ReggaeTony 23:08$1.29
22.
We See Yall (D-Skillz Remix)We See Yall (D-Skillz Remix..3:04$0.99
23.
Gmi Freestyle (feat. Gob Goblin, STA..Piece Maker 3 - Return of t..2:50$0.99
24.
Questions (feat. N.O.R.E., Al Joseph..Piece Maker 3 - Return of t..3:16$0.99
25.
Let's Go (feat. Redman, Method M..Piece Maker 3 - Return of t..3:13$0.99

Top Music Videos

Play That Song (Remix by DJ Sonik) [feat. Nina Sky & B-Real of Cypress Hill], Tony Touch
1. Play That Son...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.