Music >> Artists >> Soundtrack

Zendaya, Zendaya

Zendaya

November 30th, -0001

Birth Name:
Zendaya Coleman

Born:
September 1, 1996 in Oakland, CA

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'10s






Zendaya

Biography

Actress/singer/dancer Zendaya (aka Zendaya Coleman) began performing at an early age with the dance group Future Shock Oakland, the California Shakespeare Theater, and as part of her studies at the Oakland School for the Arts and CalShakes Conservatory Program. While still in her early teens, she embarked on her entertainment career, graduating from modeling work for Macy's and Old Navy to appearing in the video for Kidz Bop's version of Katy Perry's hit single "Hot n Cold." Late in 2009, she auditioned for the Disney Channel series eventually known as Shake It Up, landing the role of Rocky Blue. Several of the songs she performed on the show were released as singles, including 2011's "Watch Me," a duet with her co-star Bella Thorne that charted at number 86 on Billboard's Hot 100. That year, she also released the promotional single "Swag It Out." Zendaya parlayed her Shake It Up success into hosting Make Your Mark: Ultimate Dance Off 2011 and a role in the 2012 Disney Channel original movie Frenemies. That year, more of Zendaya's songs were featured on the second season of Shake It Up and the soundtrack Shake It Up: Live 2 Dance. After signing a deal with Disney imprint Hollywood Records, she began work on her first solo album. Early in 2013, Zendaya appeared on the 16th season of Dancing with the Stars, becoming the show's youngest contestant. That July, Shake It Up concluded, and in the following months, the book Between U and Me: How to Rock Your Tween Years with Style and Confidence, and her debut album Zendaya arrived. The album's lead single "Replay" became an online hit, with the video amassing over 20 million plays within a few weeks of the album's release. . Actress/singer/dancer Zendaya (aka Zendaya Coleman) began performing at an early age with the dance group Future Shock Oakland, the California Shakespeare Theater, and as part of her studies at the Oakland School for the Arts and CalShakes Conservatory Program. While still in her early teens, she embarked on her entertainment career, graduating from modeling work for Macy's and Old Navy to appearing in the video for Kidz Bop's version of Katy Perry's hit single "Hot n Cold." Late in 2009, she auditioned for the Disney Channel series eventually known as Shake It Up, landing the role of Rocky Blue. Several of the songs she performed on the show were released as singles, including 2011's "Watch Me," a duet with her co-star Bella Thorne that charted at number 86 on Billboard's Hot 100. That year, she also released the promotional single "Swag It Out." Zendaya parlayed her Shake It Up success into hosting Make Your Mark: Ultimate Dance Off 2011 and a role in the 2012 Disney Channel original movie Frenemies. That year, more of Zendaya's songs were featured on the second season of Shake It Up and the soundtrack Shake It Up: Live 2 Dance. After signing a deal with Disney imprint Hollywood Records, she began work on her first solo album. Early in 2013, Zendaya appeared on the 16th season of Dancing with the Stars, becoming the show's youngest contestant. That July, Shake It Up concluded, and in the following months, the book Between U and Me: How to Rock Your Tween Years with Style and Confidence, and her debut album Zendaya arrived. The album's lead single "Replay" became an online hit, with the video amassing over 20 million plays within a few weeks of the album's release.

Top Albums

Zendaya, Zendaya
1. Zendaya
Replay (Remixes), Zendaya
2. Replay (Remi..
Too Much (From "Zapped") - Single, Zendaya
3. Too Much (Fr..
All of Me - Single, MAX
4. All of Me - ..
Swag It Out - Single, Zendaya
5. Swag It Out ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Too Much (From "Zapped")Too Much (From "Zapped&..3:07$1.29
2.
ReplayZendaya3:29$1.29
3.
Swag It OutSwag It Out - Single3:12$0.99
4.
My BabyZendaya3:07$1.29
5.
ButterfliesZendaya3:47$1.29
6.
Something to Dance ForShake It Up: Live 2 Dance (..2:42$1.29
7.
All of MeAll of Me - Single3:53$1.29
8.
Contagious LoveShake It Up (I <3 Dance)..2:15$1.29
9.
Fashion Is My KryptoniteShake It Up: Made in Japan ..2:44$1.29
10.
Watch MeShake It Up: Break It Down ..2:55$1.29
11.
Remember Me (From "Shake It Up&#..Disney Channel Play It Loud3:03$1.29
12.
ScaredZendaya2:57$1.29
13.
Only When You're CloseZendaya3:44$1.29
14.
Putcha Body DownZendaya3:19$1.29
15.
Bottle You UpZendaya3:38$1.29
16.
This Is My Dance FloorShake It Up (I <3 Dance)..3:07$1.29
17.
FirefliesZendaya4:13$1.29
18.
Dig Down Deeper (From "Pixie Hol..Disney Fairies: Faith, Trus..3:01$1.29
19.
Cry for LoveZendaya3:48$1.29
20.
Heaven Lost an AngelZendaya3:11$1.29
21.
Replay (Jump Smokers Remix)Replay (Remixes)4:48$1.29
22.
Same HeartShake It Up: Made in Japan ..3:34$1.29
23.
Beat of My DrumShake It Up (I <3 Dance)..3:16$1.29
24.
Watch MeShake It Up: Break It Down ..2:55$1.29
25.
Replay (Jason Nevins Remix)Replay (Remixes)6:34$1.29

Top Music Videos

Something to Dance For / TTYLXOX Mash-Up, Zendaya & Bella Thorne
1. Something to ...
Watch Me, Bella Thorne, Cast of Shake It Up: Break It Down & Zendaya
2. Watch Me
Replay (Official Video), Zendaya
3. Replay (Offic...
Fashion Is My Kryptonite (From "Shake It Up: Made in Japan"), Bella Thorne & Zendaya
4. Fashion Is My...
Swag It Out (feat. Bobby Brackins), Zendaya & Bobby Brackins
5. Swag It Out (...
Contagious Love (From "Shake It Up: I <3 Dance"), Bella Thorne & Zendaya
6. Contagious Lo...


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Show Up Music on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.